Alcohol and Cycling Don’t Mix!

When people think of driving under the influence, they usually associate it with driving a car or a truck. Many people do not realize that cyclists are subject to the same laws as motorists. California law [V C Section 21200.5] states that “it is unlawful for any person to ride a bicycle upon a highway under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug. Any person arrested for a violation of this section may request to have a chemical test made of the person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content of that person’s blood pursuant to Section 23612, and, if so requested, the arresting officer shall have the test performed.”

People tend to think that you are less of a threat on a bicycle than operating a car if you are under the influence, but that is not always true. Drunk cyclists can just as easily injure themselves or cause a car accident as a bicycle accident if they are near the roadways. So do not consider riding your bicycle home from a bar or a party as a safe alternative. Always have a designated driver and follow all bicycle safety laws.

Dudek Law Firm, APC—San Diego personal injury attorney.



Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.